Management Board

The Management Board ensures that EIOPA achieves its mission and completes the tasks assigned to it.

It is composed of the EIOPA’s Chairperson, six representatives of national supervisory authorities and a representative of the European Commission. The Management Board is elected for a term of two-and-a-half years, which can be extended once.

Petra
Hielkema
Chairperson 
EU
European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority (EIOPA)
Term: 01 Sept 2021 - 31 Aug 2026

 

Alberto
Corinti
Member of the Board of Directors
Italy
Italian national supervisory authority, Istituto per la Vigilanza sulle Assicurazioni (IVASS)
Term: 03 Dec 2020 - 03 Jun 2023

 

 

 

Patrick
Montagner
First Deputy Secretary General 
France
Autorité de contrôle prudentiel et de résolution (ACPR)
Term: 15 May 2021 - 14 Nov 2023

 

Frank
Grund
Chief Executive Director for Insurance and Pension Funds Supervision
Germany
Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin)
Term: 30 Sept 2021 - 29 March 2024
Zuzana
Silberová
Executive Director of the Financial Market Supervision Department
Czech Republic
Czech National Bank
Term: 03 Dec 2020 - 03 Jun 2023
Åsa
Larson
Executive  Director, Insurance
Sweden
Finansinspektionen
Term: 30 Jun 2022 - 29 Dec 2024

 

Else
Bos
Executive Board Member and Chair of Prudential Supervision
The Netherlands
De Nederlandsche Bank
Term: 31 Sep 2022 - 28 Feb 2025