Q&A

Question

Do POG arrangements (Art 25 of IDD) apply to insurance distribution activities that meet Art 1(3) of IDD?

Background of the question

The Preparatory POG Guidelines (para 1.16) state that the Guidelines do not apply to certain activities on an ancillary basis as defined in Article 1(3). However the POG Commission Delegated Regulations do not specifically make reference to exempt ancillary activities.

EIOPA answer

This question has been rejected because the matter it refers to has been answered in Q&A 1615.