Q&A

Question

Could you please clarify if undertaking under local regulation (statutory accounting) is not required to valuate leased assets and liabilities (not present this elements in statutory balance sheet), must include leasing assets and liabilities in Solvency II MVBS? 

Background of the question

Under Polish Accounting Standards insurance company do not apply IFRS 16 for statutory purposes.

EIOPA answer

In accordance with Article 9 (together with Article 8) of Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/35, the recognition of assets and liabilities follows IFRSs by default. Undertakings falling under the exception of Article 9(4) may use the accounting requirements they use for preparing their annual or consolidated financial statements, and which are not IFRSs.