Q&A

Question

Can you confirm that investment costs should not be included when applying the cost stress as mentioned under Article 140 of the Delegated Regulation.

Especially when investment costs are included in the addition of TPs, eg in the case of UL policies.

It is stated in answer # 1788 that investment costs should not be included when the cost stress is applied as mentioned under Article 140. However, Article 140 states that all costs in the TPs should be included.

It is clear that investment costs should be in the TPs as stated in Article 30 of the Delegated Regulation.

Response # 1788 is also different from the communications of the Irish regulator, which believes that investment costs should be included in the (cost) stress 

 

EIOPA answer

Please note that this question has been rejected because the matter it refers to has been answered in Q&As 1788 (revised), 1995, 2176 and 2177.