Q&A

Question

S.03.01.04: Are collective investment undertakings (UCITS according to Directive 2009/65/EC Art. 1 (2) and AIFs according to Directive 2001/61/EU Art. 4 (1) a. ) considered to be “in the group” according to the group definition of the QRT S.03.01 “At group level, the template is applicable for all entities within the scope of group supervision – including other financial sectors and non–controlled participations – for method 1 (Accounting consolidation–based method), method 2 (Deduction and aggregation method) and a combination of methods 1 and 2.”? Is it correct to exclude the collective investment undertakings (in scope of group supervision and included with ‘10 – Other method’) the from Group QRT S.03.01.04?

EIOPA answer

EIOPA confirms that collective investment undertakings (UCITS) according to Directive 2009/65/EC Art. 1 (2) and AIFs according to Directive 2001/61/EU Art. 4 (1) (a) are considered to be reported in S.03.01.04.