Q&A

Question

Do we have to offset deferred tax assets and deferredĀ  tax liabilities in the SII Balance Sheet?

In Art 15 EU-Regulation 35/2015 we find rules for the recognition and valuation of deferred taxes. This is to be done according to IAS 12. However, there does not seem to be an explizit rule for the presentation of deferred taxes in the S II balance sheet.

EIOPA answer

Offsetting of deferred tax assets and liabilities is only allowed if they refer to the same tax authority and can actually be netted. Generally, Art. 9 (5) and (6) of Regulation(EU) 2015/35 requires the 'gross' presentation of assets and liabilities.